WATCH REPLAY

Hu Heping

Minister Of Ministry Of Culture And Tourism Of The People's Republic Of China

Hu Heping was born in October 1962 and is a native of Linyi, Shandong province. He is a professor and holds a Doctor of Engineering degree.

August 2020 -

Vice Minister, Publicity Department of the CPC Central Committee Secretary, CPC Leading Party Members Group of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism Minister of Culture and Tourism

July 2020 -

Vice Minister, Publicity Department of the CPC Central Committee Secretary, CPC Leading Party Members Group of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism

January 2018 - July 2020

Secretary, CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee Chairman, Standing Committee of the Shaanxi Provincial People’s Congress

October 2017 - January 2018

Secretary, CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee Governor, Shaanxi province

April 2016 - October 2017

Deputy Secretary, CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee Governor, Shaanxi province

April 2015 - April 2016

Deputy Secretary, CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee

November 2013 - April 2015

Member, Standing Committee of the CPC Zhejiang Provincial Committee Head, Organization Department of the CPC Zhejiang Provincial Committee

February 2006 - November 2013

Successively served as Vice President, Tsinghua University; Executive Deputy Secretary, CPC Tsinghua University Committee and Vice President, Tsinghua University; Secretary , CPC Tsinghua University Committee (Vice Minister Level)

December 1996 - February 2006

Successively served as Secretary , CPC Committee of the School of Civil Engineering, Tsinghua University; Head, Organization Department of the CPC Tsinghua University Committee; Director, Undergraduate Academic Affairs Office, Tsinghua University; Director, Human Resource Office, Tsinghua University

September 1992 - December 1996

Studied at University of Tokyo, and since graduation, worked in INA corporation, Japan

September 1980 - September 1992

Studied and worked at Tsinghua University Member, 19th CPC Central Committee Alternate member, 18th CPC Central Committee Delegate, 18th and 19th CPC National Congress Deputy, 12th and 13th National People’s Congress